[Liam W.] Post Macros

Add-on [Liam W.] Post Macros 5.2.1 Fix 4

No permission to download

untuned

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Did you add the icon in your toolbar via the ACP ?
I did not know there was a button to add. Do you potentially have instructions to add it myself?

EDIT: I have added the button, but even then it still does not show on the editor.

Admin CP:
1621739554936.png

Editor:
1621739600177.png
 
Last edited:

untuned

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Hello,

Here are some instructions: [Liam W.] Post Macros
Did you check this box in the nodes: Screenshot

Regards, CRUEL-MODZ
I have placed the button at the front, but it doesn't show in the preview at all. I have also checked to make sure that it is enabled in the forum, and it was checked.

xb2CRMZRJ
 

CRUEL-MODZ

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
940
Reaction score
381
Did you do the permissions right?
 

untuned

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
CRUEL-MODZ The macro button appears now, seems that rebuilding the add-on fixed it? Must be an edge-case issue, but thanks for your help none-the-less.
 

untuned

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Suggestion: Could we create macros that post as another user? My forum has a "bot" account that we use for official posts, and we'd like to be able to submit macros that post as that user instead.
 

SyTry

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
524
Reaction score
240
Suggestion: Could we create macros that post as another user? My forum has a "bot" account that we use for official posts, and we'd like to be able to submit macros that post as that user instead.
Hello, this is already implemented :
[Liam W.] Post Macros - Updates

Regards, SyTry
 

SyTry

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
524
Reaction score
240
Where can I find this option? I had a look, and I might have missed it.
This can help you :
 

husham

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
hi there, I am struggling so much with lightning button.. I still cant find it.. Can you please help me.. This is not working on my fourm

I went back and fourth on the conversation above.. and I am just not sure why I cant see the lightining

I created a test macro in my profile and still not able to see it
I added it to the groups premession
I added it to my own account premesion manually as well
And still nothing


I tried public comment or conversation and still no macro .. .please help me
 

SyTry

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
524
Reaction score
240
hi there, I am struggling so much with lightning button.. I still cant find it.. Can you please help me.. This is not working on my fourm

I went back and fourth on the conversation above.. and I am just not sure why I cant see the lightining

I created a test macro in my profile and still not able to see it
I added it to the groups premession
I added it to my own account premesion manually as well
And still nothing


I tried public comment or conversation and still no macro .. .please help me
Hello,

Maybe this can help you :



Regards, SyTry
 

husham

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
Feb 7, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Question I am getting the folowing from adsense

Page with issues​

description forum.husham.com/account/macros/active/

How do I add the macros template to have no ads on it..
I want to add it the advertising section (
Prevent ads showing in these templates )
but not sure what is the macro template so I block ads to show up on it okease
 

_Brandon

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I know it's been suggested before, but I'd just like to also register my interest in a feature for this addon where you can specify a thread move destination per macro - rather than selecting it each individual time.

Reason being is that we are using this for an application system - Every time we use a macro, we archive the application to the archives section, and not having to select this forum every time would be a handy feature to have

Thanks :)
 

tommyxv

Licensed
Licensed
Upgrade Coupons
User Upgrade Duration
User Upgrade Pro
Joined
Jul 11, 2020
Messages
72
Reaction score
26
CRUEL-MODZ Can this be setup for Admins only and used for PMs?
 
Top Bottom