Macro Support (1 Viewer)

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Powers

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jul 16, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
So I am having trouble with the macro addon that you guys have released. I have the permissions correct and a couple macros that are currently set as active and I'm unable to use macros section, as a matter of fact it doesn't even come up in my text bar when i go to post or reply to thread. I have super administrator permissions on the website without any restrictions so permissions shouldn't be and issue, do you guys have any suggestions?
 

CRUEL-MODZ

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
662
Reaction score
278
Hello,

You had to validate your XF license, to get help!

Regards, CRUEL-MODZ
 

SyTry

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
200
Reaction score
164
Hello, I don't see any license on your account, are you sure you have the latest version of this add-on ?

Regards, SyTry
 

Powers

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jul 16, 2020
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I have the latest version installed, I'm not the owner of the website just an administrator trying to figure this out. Everything is set up correctly yet the macros key doesn't come up for anyone on our forums.
 

CRUEL-MODZ

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
662
Reaction score
278
Hello,

Well ask the founder of the site to come with an xf license, what is your site?

Regards, CRUEL-MODZ
 

malachiel

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
Apr 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
I having the same issue, permission setup, but i don't see the macro button on text editor (like on XF1)
 

CRUEL-MODZ

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
662
Reaction score
278
Hello,

You must surely add the button to the bb-code bar: admin.php?button-manager/

Regards, CRUEL-MODZ
 

malachiel

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
Apr 5, 2020
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Sorry i tried and it work only if i open a new thread, any advice? i need it work also for normal replies
 
Last edited:

CRUEL-MODZ

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
662
Reaction score
278
You put the button on all the bars?
 

CRUEL-MODZ

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
662
Reaction score
278
Can you create me an admin account that I watch this
 
Top Bottom