[Liam W.] Post Macros

Add-on [Liam W.] Post Macros 5.2.0 Fix 3

No permission to download

untuned

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Did you add the icon in your toolbar via the ACP ?
I did not know there was a button to add. Do you potentially have instructions to add it myself?

EDIT: I have added the button, but even then it still does not show on the editor.

Admin CP:
1621739554936.png

Editor:
1621739600177.png
 
Last edited:

untuned

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Hello,

Here are some instructions: [Liam W.] Post Macros
Did you check this box in the nodes: Screenshot

Regards, CRUEL-MODZ
I have placed the button at the front, but it doesn't show in the preview at all. I have also checked to make sure that it is enabled in the forum, and it was checked.

xb2CRMZRJ
 

CRUEL-MODZ

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
845
Reaction score
340
Did you do the permissions right?
 

untuned

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
CRUEL-MODZ The macro button appears now, seems that rebuilding the add-on fixed it? Must be an edge-case issue, but thanks for your help none-the-less.
 

untuned

Licensed
Licensed
Joined
May 21, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Suggestion: Could we create macros that post as another user? My forum has a "bot" account that we use for official posts, and we'd like to be able to submit macros that post as that user instead.
 

SyTry

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
384
Reaction score
195
Suggestion: Could we create macros that post as another user? My forum has a "bot" account that we use for official posts, and we'd like to be able to submit macros that post as that user instead.
Hello, this is already implemented :
[Liam W.] Post Macros - Updates

Regards, SyTry
 

SyTry

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Moderator
Licensed
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
384
Reaction score
195
Where can I find this option? I had a look, and I might have missed it.
This can help you :
 
Top Bottom